Call Inntravel on
+44 (0)1653 617001

+44 (0)1653 617001search
     

Privacy statement


(In compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998)

 

Introduction

We understand and respect the importance of your privacy and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information – we take all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place. In providing our service to you, we must collect personal information from you and this policy outlines how we treat your personal data after it has been collected by any of our channels which include our website, call centre and any future digital services or channels as they evolve. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller (registration number Z792377X).

 

What personal information we collect

When you contact us (by phone, email, fax, letter, in person or via our website) to enquire about our holidays, make a booking, to receive information from us or enter a competition, we will specifically ask you for the personal information necessary to fulfil your request.

In many cases we will just need your name and contact details (telephone number, postal address and/or email address) but, if you plan to make a booking with us, we will usually need to collect some or all of the following information relating to you or other members of your holiday party: full names and addresses; dates of birth; passport details; travel insurance details; credit/debit card or other payment details; emergency contact details; special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen holiday arrangements; dietary restrictions (which may disclose your religious beliefs); and height details.

Some of this information (such as personal information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, physical or mental health or condition) may be considered ‘sensitive personal data’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. Such data is subject to much stricter regulations than ordinary personal data and must only be processed when certain conditions have been satisfied. We collect this data only where necessary to cater for your needs or act in your interest. We will seek this consent when necessary.

You are responsible for ensuring that other members of your party are aware of the content of this Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us.

Please note that where information is also held by a travel agent acting on your behalf, this is subject to the agent's own data protection policy over which we have no control. Any queries which you may have in relation to such a policy should be directed solely to the travel agent.

 

How will we collect this information?

We will only collect personal information from you by specifically asking for it:

• When you purchase a product or service from or through us;
• When you subscribe to our newsletter;
• When you speak to any of our team;
• When you complete a survey or enter a competition

 

How we use and retain the personal information we collect

We may retain your and your travelling companions’ names, email addresses, postal addresses, phone numbers and dates of birth (where provided) and use it for the following purposes:

1. to complete your booking with us, manage your booking and complete any subsequent bookings you make with us;

2. to send you notifications and communicate with you generally;

3. to contact you about special offers, brochures, new holidays, forthcoming events, surveys or competitions (if you do not wish to receive such communications, you may ask us in writing (by contacting privacy@inntravel.co.uk) at any time not to receive them);

4. to disclose to the providers of the services making up your booking (who could be located outside the UK/EEA);

5. to disclose some information to third parties in relation to customer services, credit card processing or other services;  

6. to disclose your information where required by law, where such a request is made by a legal authority;

7. to disclose to organisations who act as “data processors” that perform business functions on our behalf (some of whom could be located outside the UK/EEA, where controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country) and use the information for analysis including monitoring, measuring and assessing customer purchasing preferences and trends. Such business functions may include but are not limited to the provision of holiday feedback services, administration, business management, security and crime prevention/detection, research and analysis, marketing, dispute resolution, re-organisation/structuring of our business, customer care services, credit checking and debt collection services. These organisations may contact you directly in relation to your Inntravel holiday;

8. to disclose, when it is mandatory to do so and in order for you to travel overseas  (as requested by government authorities) your information for immigration, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate;

9. to disclose to a third party who acquires or attempts to acquire all or a substantial part of the asset/stock in our company;

10. to disclose to other companies in the Hotelplan group for auditing purposes;

11. to disclose your information to a promotional partner, where you have given prior consent, when you enter an advertised competition or other promotion operated by Inntravel. Should you be successful, your name(s), address(es) and email address(es) will be provided to the promotional partner in order to facilitate the management of the prize.

If we collect detailed personal information during the booking process that is “Sensitive Personal Data”, it shall only be used in providing your holiday arrangements and we will not retain it unless we specifically obtain your consent to do so for use in future bookings; if we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will specify the reason(s) to you and again seek your positive consent. 

We have taken all reasonable steps to have appropriate security measures in place to protect your information. Outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country. The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. We exclude our liability for personal data lost in transmission to the website.

 

What can I do?

If you do not agree to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by writing to us at Inntravel, Nr Castle Howard, York, YO60 7JU or by email at privacy@inntravel.co.uk.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may ask us in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge an administration fee) and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. We aim to respond to you within 21 days from the date of request.

You can also choose not to provide us with some of the information we request, however as a result we may not be able to complete your arrangements.

 

Opt-Out Policy

You can opt out of receiving further information from us at any time by writing to us at Inntravel, Nr Castle Howard, York, YO60 7JU or by email to privacy@inntravel.co.uk

 

Email privacy

If you consent to joining our email database to receive our email newsletters, then we may collect your name, country of residence and information about your holiday preferences in addition to your email address. This information will be used to send you the email newsletters and to create a profile of our user base.

We may conduct small surveys via email. If you wish to take part in any such survey, we will only use the information you provide via the survey for the purposes specified in the survey.

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe from our email newsletter service you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions in the newsletter or by emailing privacy@inntravel.co.uk.

 

Website privacy

Our web server logs visits to our website, and our website also uses cookies. We recommend that you read our Cookies Policy so that you understand what cookies are, what type of cookies we set and how you can control the use of cookies on your computer or mobile device. Our use of cookies does not involve the capture of personal details.

BY USING OUR WEBSITE WITH YOUR BROWSER SETTINGS ADJUSTED TO ACCEPT ALL COOKIES, WE WILL TAKE THIS TO MEAN THAT YOU WANT TO USE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES, AND THAT YOU CONSENT TO OUR USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY.

We use tracking software to record anonymously the progress of visitors to our website, so as to better understand their needs and thus improve our site. The software records the pages users visit while browsing the site, and also the following information: browser capabilities; network properties; language; city and country (which are inferred from your internet protocol (IP) address, though your IP address is not passed on to us. This information is retained and used for analysis by our external marketing or database consultants.

Please note that our website contains certain literature and hyperlinks to websites owned by third parties. This privacy policy covers websites owned and controlled by us only. Please refer to the third party sites’ own privacy policies.

 

Protecting your information

We take website security very seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We take a number of administrative and technical steps to ensure the security of the information you provide to us.

 

Monitoring

To ensure that we carry out your instructions accurately, to help improve our service and in the interest of security, we may monitor and/or record: (1) your telephone calls; and (2) customer transactions and activities on our website. All recordings are and shall remain our sole property.

 

Updates and Changes

As our privacy and cookies policy may change due to developments in the law we encourage you to re read this from time to time so you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use your personal information. Any changes to this policy will be either posted on our website, brochure and/or made available on request.



Last updated on 9 November 2017