Call Inntravel on
+44 (0)1653 617001

+44 (0)1653 617001search
      Your holiday > Travelling outside Europe

Travelling outside Europe

walking holidays with inntravel

Morocco

Passports & visas

British citizens require a full British passport to enter Morocco, but no visa is required for stays of fewer than 90 days. However, your passport must be valid for a further 6 months from the date of entry, so if yours is about to expire, you will need to renew it.

Health requirements

There are no reciprocal health agreements between the UK and Morocco. It is therefore all the more important that you have comprehensive travel insurance to cover you in the case of illness or an accident. The NHS website www.fitfortravel.nhs.uk gives a general outline of the immunisations you are likely to need, though you should seek advice from your doctor or practice nurse in good time before your holiday for more tailored information.

Time difference

Morocco is on the time as Britain all year round (although the exact date that the clocks go forward in spring and back in autumn may differ slightly; if you are travelling in late March or October, please check locally).

Language

Arabic is the official language, but French is very widely spoken.

Dress

So as not to cause offence, it is best to dress modestly with long trousers (or a skirt) and long sleeves. If you are female, you are not expected to cover your head, however.


India

Passports & visas

All British citizens require a tourist visa to enter India. A tourist visa is valid for up to 6 months from the date of issue, and your passport must be valid for a minimum of 180 days and have 2 blank pages. A 6-month tourist visa currently costs £82, and a service fee of £7.44 per passport is also payable. The visa application process has changed from 1st March 2015. You should first complete a visa application online, print the completed application, and then either:
i) make an appointment online to attend in person at one of 14 visa application centres in the UK to submit your application and make payment. Visa application centres are located in London (3 locations), Belfast, Birmingham, Bradford, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Glasgow, Leicester, Liverpool, Manchester and Newcastle. While each person travelling to India needs to submit their own application, you may designate a travelling companion, family member or other nominee to attend the application centre on your behalf, but you must provide them with a signed letter of authorisation which they can present at the centre;
ii) submit your application by post. In this case, you should select ‘UK-London’ as your application centre on your online application form. The Indian High Commission stresses that incorrect/ incomplete applications will be returned without being processed, and that it is preferable to submit applications in person having made an online appointment.
You should visit http://in.vfsglobal.co.uk for full details and a guide to the visa application process, and you should allow several weeks to complete the visa application process. If you or any member of your party is not a British citizen or holds a non-British passport, you should check passport and visa requirements at the same web address.

Health requirements

There are no reciprocal health agreements between the UK and India. It is therefore all the more important that you have comprehensive travel insurance to cover you in the case of illness or an accident. You will need to take sensible health precautions while travelling in India, and we will send you full details with your holiday documentation. The NHS website www.fitfortravel.nhs.uk gives a general outline of the immunisations you are likely to need, though you should seek advice from your doctor or practice nurse in good time before your holiday for more tailored information.

Time difference

India is five-and-a-half hours ahead of GMT all year round, and is therefore four-and-a-half hours ahead of BST.

Language

English is widely spoken in Delhi and Mumbai, but much less so in the rural villages where the local dialects are most prevalent. Most villagers will be delighted to try to communicate with you, while your guide will act as interpreter and even instruct you in the rudiments of Kumaoni (Himalayan foothills), Marwari (Rajasthan), Malayalam (Kerala) or Kannada (Karnataka)!

Advance Passenger Information (API)

API details are also required by train operators in India.



Nepal

Passports & visas

All British citizens require a tourist visa to enter Nepal, which you can apply for in person at the Nepalese Embassy in London, by post (allow 2-3 weeks), or on arrival in Kathmandu airport. A 15-day tourist visa currently costs £20 (the 15 days start from the date of arrival in Nepal). You can find full details, including an application form that you can print out if applying by post or what is required if obtaining a visa on arrival, at www.nepembassy.org.uk. As well as having a visa, you must ensure that your passport is valid for a further six months from the date of entry into Nepal and that it has at least 1 blank page. If you or any member of your party is not a British citizen or holds a non-British passport, you should check passport and visa requirements.

Health requirements

There are no reciprocal health agreements between the UK and Nepal. It is therefore all the more important that you have comprehensive travel insurance to cover you in the case of illness or an accident. You will need to take sensible health precautions while travelling in Nepal, and we will send you full details with your holiday documentation. The NHS website www.fitfortravel.nhs.uk gives a general outline of the immunisations you are likely to need, though you should seek advice from your doctor or practice nurse in good time before your holiday for more tailored information.

Time difference

Nepal is five-and-three-quarter hours ahead of GMT all year round, and is therefore four-and-three-quarter hours ahead of BST.

Language

English is widely spoken in Kathmandu, but much less so in rural areas. Most villagers will be delighted to try to communicate with you, while your guide will act as interpreter and even instruct you in the rudiments of Nepali!



Turkey

Passports & visas

All British citizens require a visitor’s visa to enter Turkey. This must be purchased online prior to your holiday at https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en. A visa currently costs $20 (payable in US dollars; no other denomination is accepted). In addition, your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months from your date of entry into the country.

Health requirements

There are no reciprocal health agreements between the UK and Turkey (the EHIC is not valid in Turkey). It is therefore all the more important that you have comprehensive travel insurance to cover you in the case of illness or an accident. The NHS website www.fitfortravel.nhs.uk gives a general outline of the immunisations you are likely to need, though you should seek advice from your doctor or practice nurse in good time before your holiday for more tailored information.

Time difference

Turkey is two hours ahead of British time.